All About The Deer:
Story Of The Deer
Deer Of The Philippines
( Originally Published Early 1900's )
The American deer differ entirely from those of Asia and Europe in the character of their antlers, which are either in the form of simple spikes, like the little red brocket of South America, or divided in a fork-like manner, like the mule deer of the Rocky Mountains and Sierra Nevadas.
The most important group in South America is the Pampas deer, which stands about two and one-half feet at the shoulder. Its range extends from Paraguay and Uruguay through Argentina into Northern Patagonia. The hair is thick, coarse and glossy; its color on the upper parts being light reddish brown. The lower parts of the flanks, as well as the chin, throat, chest and a stripe on the limbs, are dusky; while the under parts, inner sides of the limbs, under side and tip of the tail, and insides of the ears are white.
If a person crawling close along the ground slowly advances towards a herd the deer frequently, out of curiosity, approach to, reconnoitre him.
The male of the Pampas deer possesses an unpleasant and penetrating effluvium, which, as I can personally attest, can be detected at a distance of several miles. During the day these deer generally lie concealed among the tall pampas grass, coming out to feed at sunset, and continuing throughout the night. Their speed is very great, and it is only by the very best horses they can be ridden down, while even then, if they have any considerable start, they are pretty sure to escape. The fawns are born in the winter and spring, and it does not appear that there is ever more than one at a birth. Both parents aid in protecting their young, and the doe is especially clever in aiding the escape of her fawn. When the doe with fawn is approached by a horseman, even when accompanied by dogs, she stands perfectly motionless, gazing fixedly at the enemy, the fawn motionless at her side ; and suddenly, as if at a pre-concerted signal, the fawn rushes directly away from her at its utmost speed ; and going to a distance of six hundred to, a thousand yards conceals itself in a hollow in the ground, or among the long grass, lying down very close with neck stretched out horizontally, and will thus remain until sought by the dam. When very young, if found in its hiding-place, it will allow itself to be taken, making no further effort to escape. After the fawn has run away, the doe still maintains her statuesque attitude, as if resolved to await the onset, and only when the dogs are close to her side she also rushes away, but invariably in a direction as nearly opposite to that taken by the fawn as possible. At first she runs slowly, with a limping gait, and frequently pausing, as if to entice her enemies on; but as they begin to press her more closely, her speed increases, becoming greater the further she succeeds in leading them from the starting-point. The alarm-cry of the Pampas deer is a low, whistling bark, but this is never uttered when the doe has a fawn by her side.