The Story Of Wild Animals:
Story Of The Prairie Dog
Story Of The Wild Boar
Story Of The Porcupine
Story Of The Hippopotamus
Story Of The Jackal
Story Of The Tapir
Story Of The Monkey
Read More Articles About: The Story Of Wild Animals
( Originally Published Early 1900's )
The Orang-outan inhabits Borneo and Sumatra. In Borneo there are two species of orang, called by the natives the Miaskassar and the Miaspappan. Some naturalists suppose that the Sumatran orang is also a distinct species.
This is the largest of all the apes, as it is said that orangs have been obtained from Borneo considerably above five feet in height. The strength of this animal is tremendous: a female snapped a strong spear asunder after having received many severe wounds. Its arms are of extraordinary length, the hands reaching the ground when it stands erect. This length of arm is admirably adapted for climbing trees, on which it principally resides.
When young the orang-outan is very docile,. and has been taught to make its own bed, and to handle a cup and saucer, or a spoon, with tolerable' propriety. For the former occupation it proved itself particularly apt, as it not only laid its own bed-clothes smooth and comfortable, but exhibited much ingenuity in stealing blankets from other beds, which it added to its own. A young orang evinced extreme horror at the sight of a small tortoise, and, when the reptile was introduced into its den, stood aghast in a most ludicrously terrified attitude, with its eyes intently fixed on the frightful object.
The orangs, like gorillas, go in small family parties, consisting of the parents accompanied frequently by from two to four young ones. Although they will devour leaves, buds, and young shoots, more especially those of the bamboo, the chief food of the orang consists of fruits of various kinds, the prime favorite being the luscious but ill-smelling durian or jack-fruit.
Of this fruit they waste a vast quantity, throwing the rejected rinds on the ground below.